Accident Cessna 421C N345JB, Friday 30 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 January 2009
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Fly High Inc
Registration: N345JB
MSN: 421C0494
Total airframe hrs:8034 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (AAO)
Destination airport:Omaha, NE (MLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb, the air transport pilot reported a loss of engine power. Unable to return to a runway, the pilot elected to perform a gear-up forced landing to an open field. The twin-engine airplane was substantially damaged during the landing. A line person employed by the fixed base operator (FBO) incorrectly fueled the airplane with 80 gallons of Jet-A instead of 100LL. Two medium single-engine general aviation airplanes based at the FBO had been modified with turbo-prop engines requiring Jet-A fuel. The two modified airplanes were not required by Supplement Type Certificate to modify the fuel filler opening, allowing the airplane to operate with smaller fuel filler openings,which did not comply with certification regulations. Line personnel at the FBO discovered that by rotating the Jet-A nozzle and dispensing at a reduced pressure, Jet-A fuel could be dispensed without using the adapter. Despite having correctly fueled the accident airplane in the past, the line person mistook the accident airplane for one of the converted airplanes and dispensed Jet-A fuel.
Probable Cause: The failure of line personnel to ensure that the airplane was serviced with the proper fuel. Contributing to the accident was the Federal Aviation Administration's approval of a Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) which allowed an improper fuel filler opening, and the complacency in non-standard fueling practices by fixed base operator (FBO) line personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N345JB/history/20090130/1410Z/KAAO/KMLE
http://www.kake.com/home/headlines/38694527.html

Location