| Date: | Friday 30 January 2009 |
| Time: | 21:44 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N495LV |
| MSN: | 1223 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 611 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-ES (6) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tainter, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sheboygan, WI (SBM) |
| Destination airport: | New Richmond, MN (RNH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot, who had received his instrument rating about one month prior to the accident, departed at night on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan. During the weather briefing, the pilot was advised that conditions would be conducive for icing with increasing cloud cover. The pilot departed and climbed to 6,000 feet mean sea level (msl), but about one hour after departure he requested 7,000 feet to get above the cloud tops. On arrival, the pilot was cleared to descend to 4,000 feet msl and to fly direct to the initial approach fix for the destination airport. During the descent, the airplane encountered instrument meteorological conditions. The cloud bases were at 1,100 feet above ground level (agl) near the accident site.
Air traffic control (ATC) asked if the airplane was picking up ice, and the pilot reported that it was not. Radar track data indicated that the airplane started a right turn, and about one minute later the airplane was lost from radar contact. The airplane was destroyed by impact with terrain. Witnesses nearby reported hearing the engine running at a high power setting. The inspection of the airplane and engine did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies. The airplane was not certified for flight into known icing conditions. The airplane’s parachute system was not deployed, and the parachutes' safety pin with the red colored "Remove Before Flight" tag was found in the activation handle, still in the handle holder. The preflight checklist calls for the safety pin to be removed prior to flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while flying at night in instrument meteorological conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09FA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N495LV http://www.hudsonstarobserver.com/articles/index.cfm?id=32831§ion=News http://www.chippewa.com/articles/2009/02/06/news/doc498d0aab26f9c987379372.txt http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20090131X81912&key=1 http://www.cirruspilots.org/wikis/accidenthistory/fatal-accident-13-near-norden-ca-in-sr22-n286cd-on-2005-02-06.aspx Location