This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 February 2009 |
| Time: | c. 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Aero Vodochody L-29 Delfin |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Airways Limited |
| Registration: | ZK-SSS |
| MSN: | 395192 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | North Shore Airfield - NZNE |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The jet trainer overran RWY 21 ( 738 meters LDG DIST ) at North Shore Aerodrome and smashed through a fence before crossing a public road and coming to rest on a private driveway.
The accident is said to be the result of brake failure. There was no fire. The nose landing gear collapsed.
The pilot was uninjured.
The NZ CAA Aircraft Accident Register for the week 27/1/09 to 2/2/09 states that the L-29 was making " a high speed run " when the accident occurred. The operation was described in the register as " Test ".
Sources:
http://www.3news.co.nz/Plane-crashes-at-North-Shore-Airfield/tabid/209/articleID/89276/cat/88/Default.aspx Images:

at Ardmore 18Sept2008