Incident Boeing 777-333ER C-FRAM, Friday 30 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 January 2009
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-333ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FRAM
MSN: 35250/726
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 272
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Nandy Intersection, North Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Tokyo (Narita) - NRT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Air Canada Boeing 777-300 aircraft, operating as flight AC001, was en route from Vancouver, BC to Narita, Japan on airway R220. While approaching NANDY intersection, the no.1 engine (GE90-115B) failed. The crew completed the QRH checklist, secured the engine and declared a MAYDAY. They diverted to Anchorage, AK where the aircraft landed without further event. It was determined the no.1 engine gearbox had failed.

Sources:

TSB A09F0018
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ACA1/history/20090130/2039Z/CYVR/RJAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 December 2015 C-FRAM Air Canada 0 85 NM ENE of Anchorage, Alaska unk
Turbulence