This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 March 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club |
| Owner/operator: | NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool |
| Registration: | PH-AAE |
| MSN: | 26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winkel, near Heerhugowaard, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Rotterdam Den Haag (RTM/EHRD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:04/01/1962: Registered as PH-AAE to Handelsmaatschappij "The East" NV, The Hague.
19/02/1962: Delivered to the National Flight Academy NV, The Hague.
20/06/1962: Sold to the Northern Dutch Aero Club Avio Eelde Groningen.
10/08/1963: The driver had some problems with the engine and he decided to make a precautionary landing. He chose a small field with a ditch all around. That was not really convenient. Moreover, operation of the flaps was such that he came so low that the nose wheel touched the ditch bank.
25/05/1964: Returned to National Flight Academy NV, The Hague.
03/10/1965: Written off when dived into a field at Winkel, Hollands Kroon, about 11 km north of Heerhugowaard, Netherlands. All three on board killed. According to a rough translation (from Dutch into English) of the accident report: "The pilot made along with some rather enjoyed a flight over their hometown airfield. While turning a corner, the plane suddenly dived straight down and hit the ground. All three occupants were killed, the aircraft was completely destroyed. The investigation revealed that the driver had suddenly become unwell, or as the accident investigators expressed, "acute physical conditions, the driver the pilot incapable of controlling the aircraft"
24/03/1965: Registration canceled.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf 2.
http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MA.htm 3.
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1963.htm#08.10.1963 4.
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noord_Nederlandse_Aeroclub_-_Eelde 5.
https://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GC3NJX1_morane?guid=aabcdd7c-0c61-4d17-93f7-fcf6b039aa71 Location
Images:

Photo: ANP Foundation (CC:by-nc-nd)