Accident D-fly UL Stork N620KJ, Saturday 31 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 January 2009
Time:15:55
Type:D-fly UL Stork
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N620KJ
MSN: 002
Total airframe hrs:44 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stark Rd. Jackson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, GA (62GA)
Destination airport:Griffin, GA (10GA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the experimental, amateur-built airplane was in cruise flight at 1,500 ft above ground level when he shut down the engine by inadvertently activating an unguarded engine cutoff switch that was recently installed on the control stick. After two unsuccessful attempts to restart the engine, he performed an off-field landing to a golf course. During the landing roll the airplane impacted a metal box resulting in damage to the landing gear, propeller, and left wing strut.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent activation of an engine cutoff switch during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location