| Date: | Sunday 1 February 2009 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Alpha Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N7774M |
| MSN: | 20-0020 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6855 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elbert, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Denver, CO (APA) |
| Destination airport: | Denver, CO (APA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A local resident found the airplane wreckage in a ravine located between two pastures and alerted authorities. The airplane rested over a crater, with the forward fuselage and cabin broken but with the engine still attached to the fuselage. Ground impact marks were consistent with a left-wing-low and nose-down impact. Examination of the airplane, engine, and other systems showed no preimpact anomalies. An analysis of the airplane's radar track showed it conducting several back-and-forth maneuvers before disappearing from radar. Just prior to the loss of radar contact, the airplane appeared to be in a gentle right-hand turn at 7,900 feet mean sea level (about 1,300 feet above ground level) with a groundspeed of approximately 50 knots. The accident flight profile was consistent with a pilot proficiency flight and the maneuver preceding the crash that of practicing slow-flight maneuvering.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09FA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location