| Date: | Sunday 1 February 2009 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Upper Limit Aviation |
| Registration: | N944U |
| MSN: | 10766 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2035 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bountiful, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | Morgan County Airport, UT (42U) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While en route to her destination, the pilot elected to fly the helicopter up a canyon toward rising terrain. Soon after making a low pass over a ridge above 8,000 feet mean sea level, the pilot increased collective in order to climb over upcoming higher terrain. As the collective was increased, the rotor rpm started to drop. The pilot immediately increased throttle, reversed course to fly downhill, and lowered the collective. During the turn, the helicopter encountered a quartering tailwind and began to settle toward the snow-covered down-sloping terrain. Soon thereafter the helicopter contacted the terrain, bounced back into the air, and a main rotor blade severed the tail boom. The helicopter rotated 180 degrees, impacted the terrain, and rolled over. According to the pilot there was no evidence of an engine power loss or any anomaly with the flight control system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to fly at low altitude while maneuvering in mountainous terrain in a canyon and inadvertently exceeding the climb capability of the helicopter. Contributing to the accident were a high density altitude, mountainous terrain, and a tailwind encountered during the attempted course reversal.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
2. FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=944U 3.
http://helihub.com/2009/02/01/1-feb-09-n944u-robinson-r44-ogden-us-utah/ 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N944U.html 5.
https://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=49790 6.
https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N944U 7.
https://planecrashmap.com/list/wy/ 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Morgan_County_Airport_(Utah)
9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bountiful,_Utah
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location