Loss of control Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N31254, Saturday 31 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 January 2009
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31254
MSN: 4872
Total airframe hrs:1213 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Moscow, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olive Branch, MS (OLV)
Destination airport:Olive Branch, MS (OLV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed solo from his home airport for a local, personal flight. About 13 minutes later, an eyewitness observed the airplane “vertical going up and nosed over to the right and went straight down…” He heard a “light thud” and realized the airplane had crashed. He reported that the engine “seemed fine, no missing, running strong.” The witness estimated that the pilot was maneuvering at less than 1,000 feet above the ground. The wreckage was found in a nose-low attitude at the edge of a small lake. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure. Propeller signatures were indicative of engine power at impact. The pilot, who was also a captain for a major air cargo operator, had recently acquired the airplane and had logged approximately 13 hours in the aerobatic airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's initiation of a low altitude maneuver followed by an uncontrolled descent into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location