Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ427, Friday 19 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 March 1943
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ427
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boston Fens, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ427: Took off for Training flight. 19/03/1943
Broke up in air Boston, Lincolnshire at 15:40 hrs. ''Breaking Up. Aircraft crashes when control surfaces detach from aircaft in flight. Probably caused by attempted correction in dive. Aircraft completed exercise above cloud and probably iced on way through cloud - others experienced a little. Witnesses say crash occured in cloud and aircraft appeared minus tail and appearing to break-up. Suggest check in dive.
Crew:
F/Lt (102972) Cyril Reginald HENRY (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:936528 Commission Gazetted : Friday 05 September, 1941)
P/O (134657) William James OLDE (obs) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1206304 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 January, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
3.Official R.A.F. Accident Report held.
4.Henk Welting's Database
5.CWGC
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ427 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm