This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 February 2009 |
| Time: | 08:20 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | Cyprus Airways |
| Registration: | 5B-DBS |
| MSN: | 505 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Larnaca, Cyprus (LCA/LCLK) |
| Destination airport: | London Heathrow (LHR/EGLL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Cyprus Airways Airbus A330-200, registration 5B-DBS, was performing flight CY-332 from Larnaca, Cyprus to London Heathrow, United Kingdom, had landed at Heathrow and already turned off the runway onto the taxiways, when the nose gear skidded off the taxiway and got stuck in a grassy area.
No injuries occurred, no damages are being reported. Snow and ice are being blamed for the incident which happened when the Cyprus Airways flight landed at 0820 GMT and was moving to Terminal 1.
Cyprus Airways was the last flight to land before both the runways at the airport were closed due to snow earlier on today, however the southern runway has since reopened. British Airways cancelled all its flights until 1700 GMT.
All London airports — Heathrow, Gatwick, Luton, Stanstead, and City have been closed due to the snow. London has seen the heaviest snowfall in 18 years with up to 6cm (0.2ft) of snow reported at Heathrow Airport, weather experts said.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airliners.gr/el/news/news.php?id=200711202077 2.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/london/7864546.stm 3.
http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/general_aviation/read.main/4304308/ 4.
https://www.pprune.org/rumours-news/360520-plane-skids-off-runway-lhr-2-feb-2009-a.html 5.
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/weather/4432363/Snow-Britain-Aircraft-slides-on-icy-grass-at-Heathrow.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 February 2004 |
5B-DBS |
Cyprus Airways |
0 |
Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) |
 |
min |
| Collision with snow bank |
| 16 December 2019 |
EC-LQO |
Air Europa |
0 |
near Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
| 5 March 2024 |
9S-ASJ |
flyCAA |
0 |
Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA) |
 |
unk |
Media:
5B-DBS Airbus A330-243 of Cyprus Airways at Manchester 22-11-03: