ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58608
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 1 February 2009 |
Time: | c. 17:50 |
Type: | Boeing 737-490 |
Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
Registration: | N792AS |
MSN: | 28887/2903 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Sitka Airport, AK (SIT/PASI) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Ketchikan International Airport, AK (KTN/PAKT) |
Destination airport: | Sitka Airport, AK (SIT/PASI) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight AS67 was struck by a lightning while on approach to Sitka. The airplane landed safely.
The lightning struck the airplane at its nose causing minor damage.
Sources:
https://alaskapublic.org/2009/02/02/alaska-airlines-737-struck-by-lightning/
Other occurrences involving this aircraft