Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6869, Wednesday 3 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6869
MSN: GE-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Turnbull Farm, Broomhill, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Narrative:
Aircraft was part of the 4th wave of 140 aircraft enroute to Brest, their intended targets were the German battle cruisers Scharnhorst, Gneisenau & the light cruiser Prinz Eugen.
All aircraft of 1, 4 & 5 groups were recalled because of worsening weather conditions. Z6869 GE-T was diverted to RAF Acklington. On approach to the North/West runway, in the dark & fog, the aircraft undershot, stalled and collided with trees 1 mile short of the runway.

Crew:
P/O Andrew Allison Law RAF +
F/Sgt. Wallace Howard Trewin RCAF +
Sgt. Robert Lawrence Ward RCAF +
Sgt. Charles Oliver Steggall RAF +
P/Off Edward Dmitri Comber-Higgs RAF

Sources:

Births, deaths & Marriages Register.
P/O A.A. Law's Brother, Thomas law.
family of St. C.O. Steggall.
Bomber command war diaries 1939-1945 3/4Sept 1941
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft W1000 - Z9999, published 1998