| Date: | Wednesday 4 February 2009 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Heli-Team AS |
| Registration: | LN-OAO |
| MSN: | 3671 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Måskovatnet, Rostadalen, 40 NM E of Bardufoss -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Harstad |
| Destination airport: | Karasjok |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the flight from Harstad to Karasjok, the helicopter encountered degraded visual conditions flying over an area of snow-covered, mountainous terrain. The commander chose to perform a precautionary landing to await improved visibility. After a few minutes on the ground, he resumed the flight at low altitude and speed (hover taxiing). He was in the process of landing again when he suddenly lost control and the accident occurred. The loss of control was most likely caused by the
tail guard and the lower part of the tail fin getting wedged in the snow during landing without the commander noticing this. The main rotor struck the snow-covered surface when the helicopter rolled over. As a consequence, two of the rotor blades passed through the cabin, killing the commander. The passenger escaped the accident with only minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aftenposten.no/nyheter/iriks/article2908108.ece http://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2011-08?pid=SHT-Report-ReportFile&attach=1