This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 February 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 757-222 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N545UA |
| MSN: | 25323/406 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | SFO |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Flight UA77 suffered a bird strike (bald eagle) on inital climb. The airplane returned to Denver and landed without any reported problems.
Sources:
http://www.azcentral.com/news/articles/2009/02/04/20090204jetlbirdstrike0204.html http://www.20min.ch/news/kreuz_und_quer/story/Flugzeug-nach-Vogelschlag-sicher-gelandet-28273468
http://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/18631779/detail.html#-