Incident Cessna 172H ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58619

Date:Friday 30 January 2009
Time:22:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Quesnel, BC (CYQZ) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quesnel, BC (CYQZ)
Destination airport:Quesnel, BC (CYQZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 172H aircraft landed on Runway 31 at Quesnel, BC after a local flight. At the time of landing a frontal passage was taking place and the wind was 340/20+35. While taxiing into the ramp at the South edge of the A Taxiway, the aircraft was overturned by a very strong wind gust. The aircraft was substantially damaged but the two occupants were not injured.

Sources:

Cadors Number: 2009P0112