Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A330-202 A7-ACM, Thursday 5 February 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 February 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-ACM
MSN: 849
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kashi Airport (KHG) -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka KIX
Destination airport:Doha - DOH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight QR821 encountered mechanical problems at about 06:35 above Urumqi, China. Media reports indicate that the crew made an emergency descent from a height of 11,000 meters to 2,000 meters in just five minutes, because of slow decompression in the passenger cabin, due to bleed air problems., forcing the crew to prepare for landing at 7:22a.m. at the airport of Kashi city, according to the airport administration. The flight landed in China uneventfully.

Sources:

http://news.xinhuanet.com/english/2009-02/05/content_10770431.htm