Accident Piper PA-31-250 Chieftain VH-TFX, Friday 6 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 February 2009
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-250 Chieftain
Owner/operator:CSG Services Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-TFX
MSN: 31-8152143
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200m off shore at East Point, Darwin Harbour NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPDN
Destination airport:YMGD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine failure just after take off from Darwin Intl airport, ditched in shallow waters of Darwin Harbour.The 6 people on board were able to wade ashore. No injuries.

Sources:

https://www.smh.com.au/national/sully-lite-cool-pilot-steves-darwin-ditching-drama-20090206-gdtcil.html
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1137247/Pictured-Sully-lite-pilot-crash-lands-Piper-jet-just-TWO-FEET-water--wades-safety.html

ATSB______________________

Reliability of Piper PA-31-350aircraft engine turbocharger units report:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/3531547/ai2009008.pdf

Media: