ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58624
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-FEB-2009 |
Time: | 1 pm LT |
Type: | Hughes 369D |
Owner/operator: | Heliwest |
Registration: | OH-HWH |
MSN: | 500702D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Pyhäselkä, approx. 15 km southeast from Joensuu -
Finland
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter was cutting treetops and branches near high voltage power lines with an extended twin blade motorized saw under it´s belly. Crashed to the ground among trees from an altitude of about 20 meters for unknown reasons. Pilot received cuts and bruises. Helicopter likely to be written off.
Sources:
Karjalainen FsNordic.net