| Date: | Thursday 5 February 2009 |
| Time: | 14:54 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T303 Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 9A-DLN |
| MSN: | T30300089 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Velebit mountain Croatia -
Croatia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LDZA |
| Destination airport: | LDZD |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Plane went missing in the mountains at the final stage of flight between Zagreb Int'l airport and Zadar Int'l airport. Radar contact was lost at around 15:00 local time at altitude od about 1660 meters/5500 feet. The weather at the time was reported to be cloudy with low visibility/fog at the mountain area where the airplane was lost.
Four of the passengers in the aircraft were all very experienced pilots and flight instructors with many flight hours. One of them was former airline pilot with more than 20,000 flight hours, and the other one was police helicopter pilot with more than 3,000 flight hours. Third person was a glider pilot instructor, and the fourth pilot instructor had about 1,000 flight hours.
CAUSE
The most probable cause of the accident is entry with an uncertified aircraft to fly in icing conditions in the clouds, in the icing zone and in mountain waves. The plane most likely froze on its tail first.
After the plane most likely froze completely, it became too heavy, entered mountain waves, became completely uncontrollable, after which it crashed at a sharp angle from a height of about 6500 ft and hit a hill at the foot of Vaganski Vrh. Due to the force of the impact, the plane completely disintegrated.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20100503001108/http://www.hrt.hr:80/index.php?id=48]=28894&tx_ttnews[backPid]=38&cHash=690bdbcf85 http://www.slobodnadalmacija.hr/Novosti/Crnakronika/Crnakronika/tabid/70/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/40966/Default.aspx https://achtungskyhawk.com/2014/02/05/incidentaccident-remembering-9a-dln/ http://www.azi.hr/docs/Sa%C5%BEetak%20zavr%C5%A1nog%20izvije%C5%A1%C4%87a%20CESSNA%20303%2009-2010.pdf http://www.ain.hr/Investigations/Download/1 