This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 January 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 650 Citation VI |
| Owner/operator: | Techno Sky |
| Registration: | I-BLUB |
| MSN: | 650-0216 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Palermo -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Palermo - PMO |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the phase of approach, the aircraft was struck by a bird of big dimensions and brought damages to the anterior part of the fuselage.
Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1085
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 December 2022 |
CN-TKX |
Air Ocean Maroc |
0 |
Marrakech-Menara Airport (RAK/GMMX) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |