This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 February 2009 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-475 |
| Owner/operator: | Air New Zealand |
| Registration: | ZK-SUH |
| MSN: | 24896/855 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 365 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Auckland Airport, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles - LAX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight NZ-6 could not retract the landing gear after takeoff from Auckland. The crew decided to dump fuel and return to Auckland, where the airplane landed safely 90 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=414ab182&opt=0 Images:

at Auckland International 27Apr2009