ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58636
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 5 February 2009 |
Time: | c. 19:00 |
Type: | Boeing 737-3K2 |
Owner/operator: | Norwegian |
Registration: | LN-KKH |
MSN: | 24328/1856 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Bodø Airport (ENBO) -
Norway
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Bardufoss - BDU |
Destination airport: | Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight DY399 from Bardufoss to Oslo Gardermoen (Norway) with 136 passengers and 5 crew, performed an emergency descent due to a gradual loss of cabin pressure and diverted to Bodø.
The oxygen masks in the passenger cabin were not deployed. The airplane entered a holding to burn off fuel, the subsequent landing was safe. A replacement aircraft resumed the flight.
Sources:
http://hangar.no/news/117/ARTICLE/2505/2009-02-05.html http://avherald.com/h?article=4149b13d&opt=0