| Date: | Sunday 8 February 2009 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N10JR |
| MSN: | 30-39 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3569 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeville Airport, Lakeville, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lakeville, NY (NY15) |
| Destination airport: | Lakeville, NY (NY15) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot initially reported that he was attempting to take off from a soft turf runway. About 30 feet above ground level, the left engine lost power, restarted on its own, and then lost power again. The airplane then contacted the runway, damaging both wings and the left main and nose landing gears. In a written statement, the pilot stated that he "was under pressure to get the airplane off (away) from that field" and that he could feel the landing gear "sinking into the frost." Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction and the reason for loss of engine power on the left engine could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control following a loss of engine power on the left engine for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=10JR Location