| Date: | Friday 6 February 2009 |
| Time: | 10:33 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopter Services Inc |
| Registration: | N234LA |
| MSN: | 3534 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2299 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cypress, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH) |
| Destination airport: | David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While performing a 180-degree autorotation, the student pilot raised the collective in order to maintain the helicopter's rpms within normal parameters. At approximately 250 feet above ground level, the rotor rpm was allowed to decay to 95% at which time the helicopter began to sink. The lowest observed rpm was 85%. The certified flight instructor took control of the helicopter could not recover the helicopter prior to an impact with terrain. The helicopter landed hard and rolled onto its left side. Substantial crushing damage was sustained to the fuselage. Winds at the time of the accident were 190 degrees at 14 knots gusting to 30 knots.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm and the instructor's delayed remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
2. FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=234LA 3.
http://helihub.com/2009/02/06/6-feb-09-n234la-robinson-r22-cypress-us-texas/ Location