Incident Airbus A321-211 VT-PPF, 09 Feb 2009
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58645

Date:09-FEB-2009
Time:9:15 loca
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-PPF
MSN: 3340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mumbai -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai - BOM
Destination airport:Delhi - DEL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight IC-866 was cleared for takeoff, but rejected takeoff at high speed when the crew noticed a landing army helicopter near the runway in a movement to cross the runway. The helicopter was part of a convoy escorting a presidential flight and had been cleared to land, when the helicopter strayed onto the runway. The Airbus was about 1000 to 1500 meters into the takeoff run, when the crew noticed the chopper and applied brakes. The airplane burst at least one tyre but came to a safe standstill. The airplane was towed to the apron, where passengers disembarked and entered a replacement aircraft, that brought them to New Delhi.
An investigation has been launched by the Indian Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGAC). According to preliminary information the investigation concentrates on ATC operation at first due to obviously conflicting clearances to both aircraft involved.
The Indian DGAC released a press statement late afternoon (local time) stating:
"Mumbai Airport, the busiest airport in India was witnessing heavy air traffic and operations today morning. The ATC Mumbai was aware of the Presidential visit and were watching the approach movement of the Presidential convoy of helicopters. At that time an aircraft of Air India was on the active runway-27. The ATC, noticing movement of the aircraft on the runway, asked the aircraft to immediately apply brakes and exit through the taxiway. The aircraft exited immediately and the helicopters landed safely.
Director General Civil Aviation has ordered an investigation of the incident under rule 77 and appointed Jt. DGCA as the Inquiry Officer for the purpose of carrying out the investigation. Jt. DGCA has reached Mumabi and started investigation proceedings."

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=414bfb34&opt=0
http://www.samaylive.com/news/scary-moments-for-passengers-of-ic-866-at-mumbai-runway/607635.html
http://indiatoday.digitaltoday.in/index.php?option=com_registration&exist=yes&task=homeVideo&videoid=694