Accident North American Harvard Mk IIA* ZK-ENN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58647

Date:Sunday 25 February 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IIA*
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-ENN
MSN: 88-10254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:NZAR
Destination airport:NZAR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex NZ1025, RNZAF. ZK-ENN was flying as aircraft no.4 in a formation aerobatic team.
During a ' bomb burst ' manoeuvre ENN collided with ZK-ENE, the no.3 aircraft, and dived into the airfield.
The pilot of ENN died in the accident.
ENE was able to make an emergency landing. Its pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

1. TAIC Report no.90-039.
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzharvard.htm
ex.USAAF/41-33397, RAF/EX424.