Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HYN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58653

Date:Thursday 23 May 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-HYN
MSN: 0503
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dart River, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HYN, collided with electric fence wires, Dart River near Glenorchy, 23 May 1991:
At the conclusion of a brief local flight the pilot descended the helicopter over the Dart River. The helicopter collided with a pair of electric fence feeder wires, spanning a dry channel between the eastern bank and an adjacent island, and shortly afterwards struck the river bed. The pilot received fatal injuries but the passenger survived the accident

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.taic.org.nz/ReportsandSafetyRecs/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/1991-014/Page/6/language/en-US/Default.aspx?SkinSrc=[G]skins/taicAviation/skin_aviation
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.asp?accidentkey=42882
3. http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWZKHVZ.htm