Accident Gardan GY-20 Minicab ZK-DAG, Wednesday 24 April 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1991
Time:
Type:Gardan GY-20 Minicab
Owner/operator:M W Meredith
Registration: ZK-DAG
MSN: AACA/14/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wainui Forest, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broadlands
Destination airport:Waipukurau
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The home-built Minicab crashed as the result of an in-flight structural failure.
This catastrophic failure was due to flutter of the tail surfaces originating at the elevator trim tab.
Location was Wainui Forest, 12 miles southeast of Taupo Airport.

Sources:

https://www.taic.org.nz/inquiry/ao-1991-012