ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58655
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-FEB-1990 |
Time: | evening |
Type: | Zenair CH 600 Zodiac |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | ZK-ZZT |
MSN: | AACA 956 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Sea off Urenui, Taranaki -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | NZNP |
Destination airport: | NZHN |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Zenith took off from New Plymouth airport at 1752 , bound for Hamilton.
Nothing was heard from the pilot after he acknowledged his take off clearance.
The next day an air search sighted his body in the sea off Urenui, about 10 miles from NZNP.
There was no trace of the aircraft.
Sources:
TAIC Report 90-031.