Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ASG, Wednesday 10 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1990
Time:13:38 N UTCD
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:W (Bill) Saunderson
Registration: ZK-ASG
MSN: 83080/DHNZ22
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Takapuna Beach, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ardmore Aerodrome, Manurewa, Auckland New Zealand (NZAR)
Destination airport:Ardmore Aerodrome, Manurewa, Auckland New Zealand (NZAR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 83080; Fuselage built at Hatfield and shipped to DeHaviland New Zealand unassembled & without engine. Remainder of aircraft constructed at Rongotai from local materials as DHNZ.22 and taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ772 at Unit 18 Rongotai 9.10.40. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [2.42-2.43].

Struck off charge when sold 10.11.47 to Aircraft Services Ltd. NZ civil registered as ZK-ASG 22.6.48 to T.E. Lawrence, Dargaville. Regd 7.9.50 to Auckland Aviation Services Ltd, Ardmore. Re-reregistered 15.8.55 to Aviation Sales & Service Ltd, Palmerston North. Badly damaged on take-off Taonui, Manawatu District, North Island 24.3.56; repaired and returned to service. Pilot Ken Gifkins

Registered 22.9.63 to Dudley J Payne, Te Horo, near Napier. Stored at owner’s home, Korokipo, near Napier by 1976; rebuilt by 1987, painted as NZ772. Re-registered 7.6.88 to Saunderson/West/Webb Syndicate, Auckland. For sale (1987) but with Bill Saunderson, Ardmore (1989)..

Written off (destroyed) 10.9.90 when crashed into the sea on take-off at Takapuna Beach; pilot killed, passenger survived, albeit with serious injuries. According to the official TAIC Report into the accident:

"AO-1990-002T
De Havilland DH 82A Tiger Moth ZK-ASG,
Dived into sea due to pilot incapacitation, near Takapuna Beach, 10 October 1990
Status: Closed
Occurrence Date: 10 Oct 1990
Report Publication Date: 7 Oct 1991
Jurisdiction: NZ
Legacy Inquiry Number: 90-002T
During a pleasure flight with a friend as passenger the pilot began to feel unwell. His symptoms of illness intensified quickly and realising he might become incapacitated the pilot reduced engine power and trimmed the aircraft for a slow descent. Witnesses saw the aircraft in a moderate descending left turn which continued until it collided with the sea some 50 m off Takapuna Beach. The pilot, who was seriously injured, regained consciousness underwater. Despite rescue attempts by the pilot, and others who arrived within a few minutes, the passenger drowned.
Location: near Takapuna Beach (-36.786398,174.777889) [may be approximate]."

Takapuna is a suburb located on the North Shore of Auckland, New Zealand. The suburb is situated at the beginning of a south-east-facing peninsula forming the northern side of the Waitematā Harbour. The Hauraki coastline includes a kilometre long crescent shaped beach (Takapuna Beach) which is a popular recreation area.

Registration cancelled 18.1.91 as "destroyed". On rebuild by W Saunderson & B Webb, Auckland (1998). Parts stored with Paul Morrison, Warkworth [5.2011].

Sources:

1. TAIC report no.90-002T (full report): https://www.taic.org.nz/sites/default/files/inquiry/documents/90-002T.pdf
2. TAIC report no.90-002T (summary): https://www.taic.org.nz/inquiry/ao-1990-002t
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p830.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956
7. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
8. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
9. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113619
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Takapuna#Geography

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 March 1956 ZK-ASG Aviation Sales & Service Ltd 0 Taonui, Manawatu 2 sub