Serious incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) TF-JXF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58668

Date:Sunday 28 October 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet X
Registration: TF-JXF
MSN: 33419/1251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 196
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) -   Iceland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Investigating agency: RNF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
JetX flight AEU804 (callsign Flightstar 804) was a subcharter to carry a 189 passengers from Antalya, Turkey to Keflavik, Iceland. The flight was a positioning flight from Keflavik to Antalya and the actual passenger load from Antalya was 187 passengers plus one infant.
The flight crew was augmented by one pilot as the duration of the flight duty was estimated to be 14 hours and 15 minutes. Due to technical reasons and flight planning the flight was delayed and the actual duration of the flight duty period was 17 hours and 20 minutes. The flight crew rested in the cockpit of the aircraft and did not use the crew rest area located in the passenger compartment from Keflavik to Antalya nor on the way back to Keflavik.
The flight crew made an unscheduled fuel stop in Edinburgh before continuing on the last leg to Keflavik. An approach was set up for runway 02 at Keflavik International Airport. The aircraft contacted the runway and then bounced up into the air again before full runway contact was made with the main landing gear tires followed by the nose landing gear tire.
The aircraft was not decelerated enough when nearing the runway end so the pilot flying attempted to turn the aircraft onto taxiway November at the end of the runway. The aircraft skidded off the taxiway and came to rest parallel to the taxiway with the nose landing gear and the right main landing gear off the paved surface.

Sources:

http://www.rnf.is/media/skyrslur/2007/2009-01-29_M-03707_AIG-19_INCIDENT_TF-JXF_FINAL_REPORT.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: RNF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: