Fuel exhaustion Accident Mudry CAP 232 G-GSGZ, Tuesday 2 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2008
Time:c. 09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mudry CAP 232
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-GSGZ
MSN: 08
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Llay, about 3 NM from S of Hawarden Airport (CEG/EGNR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chester/Hawarden Airport (CEG/EGNR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of Mudry CAP 232 reported that he misjudged a pre-flight visual inspection of the aircraft's fuel quantity and the engine stopped due to fuel exhaustion during flight. The ensuing forced landing near Llay, about 3 NM south of Hawarden Airport (CEG/EGNR) resulted in the aircraft pitching forward onto its back.
The trapped pilot was not injured and got external assistance to vacate the aircraft thatw was written off

Aircraft sustained major damage to the fuselage, tail and lading gear. G-GSGZ was presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) in this incident, as the registration was cancelled as aircraft "destroyed" 24.01.2012

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/sites/aaib/publications/bulletins/february_2009/cap_232__g_gsgz.cfm
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=GSGZ
3. https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/75828_1218487466.jpg (photo)