| Date: | Sunday 30 December 2007 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Dynu' Aero MCR-01 ULC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BZXG |
| MSN: | PFA301B-1381 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burgham Park Golf Course, near Felton, Northumberland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Longframlington, Northumberland |
| Destination airport: | Eshott Airfield, Northumberland |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and his passenger, who each owned a half‑share in the aircraft, were making a short flight between two airfields about 4 nautical miles apart. As the aircraft joined the circuit to land, at a height of around 800 feet, there was a 'bang' as the tail plane separated and fell to the ground. The aircraft became uncontrollable and descended into trees. The occupants survived the impact but both received serious injuries.
The tail plane attachment lugs had failed in upload and metallurgical evidence showed that a stress corrosion mechanism had been present.
As a result of the accident, on 6 February 2008 all MCR-01 aircraft registered in the United Kingdom were grounded by the Civil Aviation Authority until they had been inspected and new attachment lugs of stainless steel had been fitted if necessary. On 13 February 2009, Dyn'Aéro issued a Service Bulletin requiring inspection of all MCR-01 aircraft, and the replacement of attachment lugs where necessary.
On 22 February 2009, the French Direction Générale de l'Aviation Civile issued an Airworthiness Directive, mandating the Service Bulletin issued by Dyn'Aéro.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2007/12/05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f6dce5274a13140005e3/DynAero_MCR-01_ULC__G-BZXG_02-09.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BZXG 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dyn'Aero_MCR01#Accidents_and_incidents
4.
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2096030/Microlight-pilot-survived-1-000ft-plunge-tail-snapped-mid-flight-receives-100-000-plane-maker.html 5.
http://www.dynaero.com/en/ Images:

(c) AAIB