This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 January 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft F90-1 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Kalahari Air Services |
| Registration: | A2-AHV |
| MSN: | LA-212 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mamuno Airstrip -
Botswana
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft apparently overshot the runway and went into long grass. The heat from the engines set the grass on fire and the aircraft burnt out.
Sources:
1.
PPRuNe: King Air accident in Botswana - mid Jan 2009 