This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-FEB-2009 |
Time: | c. 06:00 |
Type: |  Airbus A319-111 |
Owner/operator: | Cebu Pacific |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Tacloban Airport (TAC) -
Philippines
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Manila (RPMM/MNL) |
Destination airport: | Tacloban Airport (TAC) |
Narrative:Cebu Pacific flight 5J651 was landing at the airport in Tacloban City when a bird was ingested by one of its engines, damaging three blades inside.
Sources:
http://www9.gmanews.tv/story/148725/Cebu-Pacific-plane-grounded-by-bird-strike-in-Tacloban http://www9.gmanews.tv/video/36602/Saksi--Plane-develops-engine-trouble-passengers-safeManila
http://avherald.com/h?article=41509efe&opt=0