This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 January 2008 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Navion G Rangemaster |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | 5Y-BKL |
| MSN: | NAV-4-2486 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Chyulu (Ol Donyo Waus) Airstrip -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nairobi-Wilson Airport |
| Destination airport: | Ol Donyo Waus airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a private flight from Wilson Airport, Nairobi to Ol Donyo Waus airstrip in Tsavo West when it
suffered an engine failure on approach to landing. The probable cause of this accident was engine failure due to fuel starvation. The pilot's low experience on the type was a major contributory factor.
Sources:
Accident Prevention Bulletin 2008 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation