Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec 5Y-BPU, Sunday 18 May 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 May 2008
Time:16:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:CMC Aviation
Registration: 5Y-BPU
MSN: 27-3557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was coming in to land from doing circuits on runway 07. After touchdown the left main landing gear collapsed and there was a propeller strike. The aircraft veered left and hit runway lights.
The right MLG also collapsed. The pilot says that there were three greens when they landed. The two occupants were not injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

Accident Prevention Bulletin 2008 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation