This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 July 2008 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206B |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Cross Safaris |
| Registration: | 5Y-AFD |
| MSN: | U206-0724 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Kijipwa Airstrip, Kilifi District -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Kijipwa Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Kijipwa Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft departed Kijipwa Airstrip with the pilot, one passenger, and four sky divers on board. It carried
out an uneventful sky drop and came back and landed at the same airstrip after 36 minutes. The sky divers repacked their parachutes and boarded the aircraft again for another drop. The aircraft departed Kijipwa Airstrip again with the pilot, one passenger, and the four sky divers on board. It climbed to 10000 feet and carried out an uneventful sky drop. On returning to the airstrip to land, the pilot experienced an engine power loss. He calculated that he may not be able to make it to Kijipwa so he opted to land in the nearby Rea Vipingo sisal plantation. He made a very hard landing resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft. Both the pilot and the passenger were seriously injured and hospitalized. There was no fire.
Sources:
Accident Prevention Bulletin 2008 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation
Images:

Photo taken at Kilimatinde/Tanzania in March 1971