This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 January 2007 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-18u2013150 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | 5Y-CUB |
| MSN: | 9952C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chololo Farm, Laikipia District -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ol Jogi Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Ol Jogi Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft departed Ol Jogi Airstrip at about 1335 hours for a local flight around the area. On board were the pilot and one passenger, both foreign nationals. The next time it was seen was between 1400 and 1430 hours by the owner of Chololo Farm. It flew overhead for a while then disappeared behind the hill. The following morning a search was mounted using a helicopter and the wreckage was found about 11 kilometers from the Airstrip.
The probable cause of this accident was loss of engine power during flight maneuvering, leading the aircraft to dive and impact the ground.
Sources:
Accident Prevention Bulletin 2007 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation