Accident Beechcraft E33 Bonanza N42FW, Saturday 19 August 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 August 2006
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E33 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N42FW
MSN: CD-1199
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 5 nm North of Eldoret International Airport -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eldoret International Airport
Destination airport:Lokichoggio
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Eldoret International Airport and was airborne at 04:43 hrs UTC. The destination was Djibouti. Takeoff was from runway 08. It was reported that the aircraft was seen to stop at least two times during taxi before takeoff. After takeoff the aircraft made a left turn and commenced to set course for Lokichoggio. The pilot reported that the engine thereafter, started to lose power but did not shut down. As the engine lost power, he realised that they would not be able to fly back to the airport as they were losing altitude at the same time. The aircraft made a left turn to avoid the power lines that were in their flight path and almost immediately hit the ground in a flat attitude. It bounced over some uneven ground and the outboard starboard wing tip including the tip tank was torn from the right wing. The aircraft slid onto the wheat farm ahead and settled facing the airport to the South. Residents from the adjacent built up area rushed to the scene and tried to help the occupants who suffered various degree of injury. They were rushed to hospital where they were admitted. The aircraft had been fuelled with normal automobile fuel (mogas).
This aircraft was one of 13 aircraft flying Salzburg - Cape Town - Salzburg from the 15th July to 26 August 2006.

Sources:

Accident Prevention Bulletin 2006 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation