Incident Morane-Saulnier MS.892A Rallye Commodore 150 PH-AFB, Saturday 19 August 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 August 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.892A Rallye Commodore 150
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Hoogeveen
Registration: PH-AFB
MSN: 10483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Location:Hoogeveen Airfield (EHHO) -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hoogeveen EHHO
Destination airport:Hoogeveen EHHO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing, the pilot of PH-AFB taxied to the apron and passed an uncut grass area. There was a steel on the ground, hidden in the long grass (probably used to tow the mower). The nose wheel hit the steel beam, and the nose wheel leg was damaged.

Sources:

1. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1972.htm#19.08.1972

Location