This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 September 2006 |
| Time: | 09:49 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | 5Y-MSJ |
| MSN: | 15284008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jamhuri Park Nairobi -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) |
| Destination airport: | Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Wilson Airport, Nairobi, for a routine training flight to local training area and back to Wilson Airport. On board the aircraft were the flight instructor and a student pilot. The aircraft took off from runway 07 at 09:39 hrs and headed for a climb through flight level 63 when the pilot noticed decay in the rate of climb enroute to the local training area. The pilot initiated the emergency procedures before crash landing at the Jamhuri grounds. The aircraft crash landed on a rough field and stopped 9 meters from the point of first impact. The instructor and his student were then rushed to the hospital with minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged as a result of the crash. An engine run in the shop indicated that the engine compression was low in a number of cylinders and was considered to have contributed to the low power generated by the engine during the accident flight.
Sources:
Accident Prevention Bulletin 2006 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation