Incident Cessna 182P Skylane 5Y-AZR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58701

Date:Sunday 12 November 2006
Time:11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Z. Boskovic Air Charters Limited
Registration: 5Y-AZR
MSN: 18264260
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kutis Airstrip, Laikipia -   Kenya
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kutis Airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, type Cessna 182P, took off into wind on runway 08 towards higher ground. On board were the pilot and two passengers. At about 100 feet above ground level, the pilot initiated a shallow bank to starboard in the direction away from the high ground. During this maneuver, the aircraft stalled and impacted the ground. There were no injuries and no fire. The aircraft received substantial damage. The probable cause of this accident was the pilot's decision to take off on runway 08/26 towards higher ground instead of runway 18/36. Unfavorable winds around the higher ground were a contributory factor.

Sources:

Accident Prevention Bulletin 2006 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation