Accident Cessna FRA.150M Aerobat (Reims) 5Y-AZX, Friday 21 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 January 2005
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FRA.150M Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Pegasus Flyers
Registration: 5Y-AZX
MSN: FRA150-0297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ngong Hills -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Kenya registered Cessna 150 bearing the marks 5Y-AZX departed Wilson Airport at 08:32 hrs on a flight to the Wilson Airport Local Training Area on a leisure flight. The pilot took his friend for the flight. The accident occurred on the third flight of the day. The first two flights were for training purposes. The aircraft was topped up with 60 litres of AVGAS before departure for the fateful flight. The aircraft took-off from Runway 07 at 08:32 hours with two persons on board and two hours endurance. The aircraft never reported again to Air Traffic Control at Wilson Airport after leaving the aerodrome circuit. The aircraft was seen flying low by residents located at the edge of the escarpment, on the northerly part of the Ngong Hills. Shortly the aircraft was unable to over fly the escarpment and went down approximately 30 meters from the edge of the escarpment. A peasant farmer reported to have rushed to the site and shortly after trying to open the damaged aircraft doors, the pilot and his passenger waved him to keep clear. Thereafter the aircraft burst into flames. The peasant farmer was joined by other residents but could not extricate the aircraft occupants as it was burning. The aircraft was totally destroyed by the fire.
The probable cause of this accident was strong down drafts that exceeded the aircraft's climb capability. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's little or no experience in mountain flying.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Accident Prevention Bulletin 2004/2005 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation