Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-TTHC, Saturday 14 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 February 2009
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Multiflight Ltd
Registration: G-TTHC
MSN: 1196
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandtoft Airfield, Belton, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sandtoft Airfield (EGCF)
Destination airport:Sandtoft Airfield (EGCF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed during solo training sortie at Sandtoft Airfield, Epworth, Belton, Lincolnshire. The pilot, the sole person on board, was killed.

The helicopter was being flown by a student pilot in the circuit on a solo consolidation exercise. The weather conditions were good although conducive to carburettor icing. During the downwind leg, the main rotor blades struck and severed the tail cone and the helicopter fell vertically into a field fatally injuring the pilot. The investigation established that it is probable that following the pre-takeoff magneto checks, the ignition switch was set at the L (left) magneto position. The left magneto then failed causing the engine to stop. The rotor rpm decayed and the rotor disc tilted rearwards allowing the blades to strike the tail cone.

Registration G-TTHC cancelled by the CAA on 08-09-2009 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2009/02/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/robinson-r22-beta-g-tthc-14-february-2009
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=TTHC
3. http://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/news/fatal-helicopter-crash.4982194.jp
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=49801
5. http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2009/10/aaib-report-robinson-r22-helicopter.html
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/humber/8296244.stm
7. http://helihub.com/2009/02/14/14-feb-09-g-tthc-robinson-r22-nr-sandtoft-humberside-uk/
8. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/humber/7890425.stm
9. http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/4623149/Pilot-killed-in-helicopter-crash-near-Scunthorpe.html

Images:

Multiflight Ltd South Side Aviation Centre, Leeds Bradford Int'l Airport