| Date: | Sunday 3 August 1997 |
| Time: | 17:58 |
| Type: | Grob G109B |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-K... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Schopfheim -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hütten-Hotzenwald |
| Destination airport: | Hütten-Hotzenwald |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Grob G109B motorglider collided in mid-air with a remote controlled aircraft ("Dingo", wing span 2,40 m and a weight of 10 kg) and crashed into a wooded area. Both occupants of the motorglider were killed.
The collision occurred at an altitude between 702 m and 768 m amsl, which corresponds to 219 m and 285m agl.
The Grob should have been at an altitude of at least 600 m agl.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1997/Bericht_97_3X306-1-2.pdf?__blob=publicationFile 