This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 February 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7H4(WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N773SA |
| MSN: | 27881/603 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight WN-273 returned to Las Vegas after the right hand engine caught fire. The crew shut the engine down, declared emergency and returned to the airport, where the airplane landed safely with no fire or smoke visible. The airplane taxied to a gate on its own power without stop followed by emergency services. The FAA reported, that the engine did catch fire immediately after takeoff. The engine was shut down, fire suppression systems were not activated. Tower controllers saw flames out of the engine as the airplane was on its initial climb after liftoff. Ear witnesses on the ground reported, that the aircraft was sounding like a machine gun as it climbed out. Southwest Airlines said, that the engine was not on fire, but the cockpit fire indication for the right hand engine activated.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=414f6317&opt=0 http://flightaware.com/live/flight/SWA273/history/20090212/2312Z/KLAS/KISP 