Accident Rans S-6 ES Coyote II G-BZYL, Saturday 14 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 February 2009
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BZYL
MSN: PFA 204-1371
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Jabiru Aircraft Pty 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brimpton (Lower Wasing Farm) Airstrip near Aldermaston, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lower Wasing Farm Airstrip, Berkshire (EGLP)
Destination airport:Lower Wasing Farm Airstrip, Berkshire (EGLP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of G-BZYL was carrying out solo circuits at a small grass airfield at Brimpton (Lower Wasing Farm) Airstrip near Aldermaston, Berkshire. Following a ‘touch-and-go’, and at a height of about 180 feet, the aircraft appeared to stall. The left wing dropped and the aircraft entered a steep descent. It rotated left through approximately 310 degrees and the pilot was unable to regain control before the aircraft hit the ground.

The pilot was trapped in the wreck of the "microlight". He was cut free by fire crews and taken to the John Radcliffe Hospital in Oxford. Registration G-BZYL cancelled by the CAA on 22/9/2009 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2009/02/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff2840f0b61346000a7d/Rans_S6-ES_Coyote_II__G-BZYL_03-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BZYL
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brimpton_Airfield#Incidents
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/berkshire/7891120.stm
5. http://www.getreading.co.uk/news/local-news/pilot-critical-after-crash-4242447
6. http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2010/03/rans-s6-es-coyote-ii-g-bzyl-loss-of.html
7. http://www.readingchronicle.co.uk/news/13386128.Pilot_hurt_in_microlight_crash/