ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5872
Last updated: 8 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-JUL-1966 |
Time: | 20:01 |
Type: |  Cessna 150E |
Owner/operator: | Casler Aviation |
Registration: | N2585J |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Dania, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot turned seaward toward dark,horizonless,ocean and aircraft entered a dive and struck the water.
Sources:
NTSB